Consanguinity Section 6.201 of the Texas Family Code declares a marriage void due to consanguinity if, one party to the marriage is related to the other as: an ancestor or descendant, by blood or adoption; a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption; a parent’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption; or a son or daughter of a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption. In short, blood relatives are off-limits in Texas. Marriage During Existence of Prior Marriage Section 6.202 of the Texas Family Code declares a marriage void if, “entered into when either party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or terminated by the death of the other spouse.” If this circumstance exists, the Texas Code declares that the later marriage that is void under this section, becomes valid when the prior marriage is dissolved, and the new spouses live together as husband and wife.