source http://www.houstondivorcelawyerformen.com/guardian-ad-litem/
What Does “Best Interest Of The Child” Mean?
Many times in legal proceedings that include children, the term “best interest of the child” arises. This term is most prominent in suits affecting the parent-child relationship. What is considered the best interest of the child and when is it important? Let’s discuss. CALL THE DIVORCE ATTORNEY IN HOUSTON (832) 410-8935. What does “Best Interest of the Child” Mean? The best interest of the child is one of the most monumental considerations by the court when a child is involved. Section 153.002 of the Texas Family Code states, “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Factors to Determine the Best Interest of the Child The Texas statute is very vague on what exactly this very monumental standard means. The Code does not list a set of factors to help courts determine the best interest of the child.