Friday 27 October 2017
[…] As described above, the court will consider any factors that indicate family violence, child abuse or neglect, and whether a protective order was rendered against either parent. Although Texas courts tend to favor the appointment of a joint managing conservatorship in order to encourage an amicable relationship between the child and the parents, the court considers various factors that may deviate from a joint managing conservatorship. Best Interest Of The Child It is unlikely to discuss child custody in Texas without discussing the “best interest of the child”. Section 153.002 of the Texas Family Code states, “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” This is the single most important factor considered in Texas Courts.