Friday 27 October 2017
[…] The Code states the medical professional shall: Immediately provide the person with information regarding the nearest family violence shelter center; Document in the person’s medical file: (A) the fact that the person has received the information provided under Subdivision (1); and (B) the reasons for the medical professional’s belief that the person’s injuries were caused by family violence; and 3. Give the person a written notice […] completed with the required information, in both English and Spanish.” The Formal Notice To Adult Victims Of Family Violence As stated in subsection (3) of §91.003, a written notice is given to a potential victim. This notice states in part that, “It is a crime for any person to cause you any physical injury or harm even if that person is a member or former member of your family or household.” The form lists the telephone number of a law enforcement facility in which the violence should be reported and the legal rights the victim in order to deter further violence.