Friday 27 October 2017
[…] Reporting The Family Violence In later sections, the Texas Family Code details which individuals are encouraged to report the alleged violence. FAM §91.002 states, “A person who witnesses family violence is encouraged to report the family violence to a local law enforcement agency.” In §91.003, the Code even goes on to outline instructions to medical professionals who treat an individual for injuries that the medical professional has reason to believe were caused by family violence.